Privacy


Our privacy policy

General

Linneys is fully committed to providing a secure website and shopping experience for our customers. We are committed to protecting your privacy. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the December 2001 amendments to the 'Act', any personal information collected through www.linneys.com and www.linneys.com.au (the Site) or when visiting one of our retail showrooms will be handled with the strictest of confidence; and stored securely and never on-sold.

Personal Information we collect

Online Information

Device Information

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

Order Information

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (credit card tokens, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

In-Store Information

When you make a purchase in-store we collect personal information from you such as; name, telephone number, address, email address and reason for your purchase.

How we use your personal information

Online information

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to; communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. 

In-store Information

Details collected in store such as name, telephone number and email address allow us to facilitate orders, send you your certificate of sale, verify your identity for security, provide you with an invoice, facilitate shipping and to alert you of our key business updates/ invitations through the year. Our customers can choose to opt out of inclusion on our mailing list for marketing and event information.

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site or in-store, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Behavioural Advertising and Analytics (Google & Facebook)

The Linneys website utilises 3rd party vendor remarketing tracking cookies (like the Google Adwords tracking cookie and Facebook Pixel).

Remarketing through the use of remarketing tracking cookies or pixels enables us to show ads across the internet to you after you have visited our website.

We do not collect any personally identifiable information through the use of Google or Facebook analytics services.

The third-party vendors, such as Google and Facebook, whose services we use, will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our services.

You may opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager.

You can opt-out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing through settings on your Facebook Account.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us.